Volunteering Fees

VOLUNTEERING INDIA FEES


Volunteering With India is a local Indian Organization which has one of the most Affordable & Cheap volunteer program fees in India. Compare to other Abroad and Indian Organizations we have our own setup project locations. To join the program you don’t have to pay any extra Application or Registration Fees. Our Program fees includes your Arrival pick-up service on day1, accomodation, 3 meals per day, everyday project transportation facility, weekend sightseeing tours, project relevant materials and 24 hours of admin support.

Program Dates : All year round – Dates are flexible you can choose your own start and finish date. However we recommend you to arrive on Sunday. To check the available program dates Click Here :-
 

Program Fees :- Below is our program fees for all our volunteer programs.

 Volunteer Program Fee
DurationUSD $Euro €GBP £AUD $CAD $
1 Week380340280550500
2 Week560500420810730
3 Week7406605601070960
4 Week92082070013301190
5 Week110098084015901420
6 Week1280114098018501650
Extra Week180160140260230

Note: A 5% transfer/bank charges will be extra on the each payment you made for the program. On request, we can arrange pickup and drop-off to Delhi airport on extra cost of expenditure.

Our Program Fee Includes: Arranging your Programme, Pre-departure information and support by email/phone, Accommodation and 3 Meals per day, Arrival Pick up service from Jaipur, India Airport, Transfer to your accommodation & Orientation, Transport to and from your project, Program relevant materials, Program Coordinator/English speaking guide for you at the program site, Introduction to Indian culture, Support from local staff 24 hours 7 days a week, Weekend Sightseeing Activities and Volunteer certificate upon completion (at the request by the volunteer).

Program Fees Do Not Includes : Tourist Visa, Flights, Mineral Water Bottle ( costs 20 INR per bottle ), Internet ( costs 200 INR weekly ), Telephone Calls, Monuments Entry/Camera Fees, Insurance Cover, and Airport Drop off.
 

Where The Fee Goes :
36% Accommodation & Food.
28% Project Transportation ( Arrival Pick Up, Daily Program Transportation & Weekend Sightseeing ).
15% Program Site as a Donation.
4.9% Bank Transfer Charges.
15.1% Program Coordination/Administration/Staff Allowance/Web Management/Advertising Cost/Communication Cost & All Misc Exp to run Organization.

Note : Upon arrival, our in-country coordinator and staff will be there to pick you up. Please do not forget to send us your flight information and we guarantee, you will never miss us.

You will be staying with a host family, within a rented house or a hostel and volunteers will stay either in a single or shared room. Our host families are carefully screened and selected based on VWI requirements. All our families are middle-class and live in safe neighborhoods. The distance from the project varies. The family will provide three meals a day usually, except on some unforeseen circumstances.
In most cases your meals are cooked and provided by your host family. You will be getting 3 Meals per day (Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner), traditional but very nutritious.
There are field offices and staff members all over our projects sites and your coordinator will also be available to help you when you need it, including a 24-hour support team. VWI is committed to make sure all participating communities and volunteers benefit from the collaboration.
Your well being while volunteering with us is our priority. We make sure your trip is safe and our in-country coordinator will provide whatever support you may need at any step along the way.
Our staff works every day to take care of our volunteers: emails are answered, phone calls are taken, there is good coordination for projects, and, most importantly, volunteers are placed within areas of their interest in Old City. Although most of our staff members work on a volunteer basis, there are always costs to any organization. We try hard to keep these administration costs to a minimum so that your money can be used most effectively.

Fundraising Help :
If you are looking to volunteer your time in India but you found yourself with insufficient financial stage at your end. VWI has build up a connection with Fund My Travel. Fund My Travel as a dedicated team which help VWI participants to fundraise your program. Click on the below button to learn more and get started!